Mary E. (Polly) Washington

Contents

Personal and Family Information

Mary was born on 8 MAR 1881 in Astbury Parish, Congleton, Cheshire, England, the daughter of James Washington and Harriet Jane Wilkinson.

She died on 8 MAR 1967 in hospital, Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas.

Her husband was Irving Erwin Meggison, who she married on 2 JAN 1899. The place has not been found. Their twelve known children were Melverne Irving (1900-1986), Harold James (1902-1990), Leo William (1903-1992), Clarence Dumont (1904-1977), Hazel June (1905-1993), Dorothy May (1907-1995), Virgil Valentine (1909-1999), George (1912-1946), Raymond Edward (1913-1996), Emmabelle (1916-1919), Mildred Maxine (?-?) and Dean Dale (?-?).

Pedigree Chart (3 generations)


 

Mary E. (Polly) Washington
(1881-1967)

 

James Washington
(1850-1929)

 

John Washington
(c1815-?)

 

Thomas Washington
(c1792-?)

 
   

Sarah
(c1794-c1873)

 
   

Mary Hersfield
(c1817-?)

 

Thomas Hersfield
(c1785-?)

 
   

Harriet
(c1788-c1859)

 
   

Harriet Jane Wilkinson
(1851-1926)

 

William Harry Wilkinson
(c1828-<1871)

   
 
 
     
 
 
   

Hanah Barber
(c1830-?)

   
 
 
     
 
 

Events

EventDateDetailsSourceMultimediaNotes
Birth8 MAR 1881
Place: Astbury Parish, Congleton, Cheshire, England
Death8 MAR 1967
Place: hospital, Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas
Burial
Place: Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas

Notes

Note 1

Alias: (Polly).

!Notes: Lived with her husband on the corner of Chase and Prospect in Burlingame. Later moved to Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas.

!Obituary: (Burlingame newspaper): --- Mary E. Meggison Dies at Age of 86 ---

!P: Mary E. Meggison, 86, of 630 California, died today at a local hospital. She was born March 8, 1881, at Congleton, England.

!P: She had been a Topeka resident for the past 40 years. Previously, she had lived at Burlingame.

!P: Her husband, Irving E. Meggison, preceded her in death in 1964.

!P: Survivors include seven sons, Melverne I. Meggison of Ontario, Calif., Harold J. Meggison of Hoyt, Leo W. Meggison of 512 Rice Rd., Clarence D. Meggison of 1520 E. 10th, Raymond E. Meggison of 2209 Thomas, Virgil V. Meggison of Topeka, Dean D. Meggison of 2500 Buchanan; three daughters, Mrs. Hazel J. Strauss of the home, Mrs. Dorothy M. Oliver of 2627 Illinois, Mrs. Mildred M. Packard of 904 Armagh; one brother Arther Washington of Los Angeles, Calif.; three sisters, Mrs. Nellie Griffin of Burlingame, Mrs. Martha Burkett of Osage City, Mrs. Artie Gimm of Pleasant Valley, Iowa; and 32 grandchildren.

!P: Services are pending at Parker Mortuary. -------